Image

GENERAL STONEWALL JACKSON 40ch SSB base station

Have some other technical questions can't find the answer for? Come in and ask them here.

Moderator: JR Moderator

User avatar
CHOPPERDAVE
Duckplucker
Duckplucker
Posts: 104
Joined: Thursday, 01 November 2012, 14:58 PM
Name: dave
Referrals: 1

GENERAL STONEWALL JACKSON 40ch SSB base station

Post by CHOPPERDAVE » Saturday, 07 October 2017, 17:03 PM

Hi guys,
I'm trying to find out why my RF Power dial on the front of my radio isnt working,
I should be able to raise or lower the RF output of my radio with it ,
For some reason , it dont work on AM or SSB,
Someone mentioned that it may have been adjusted inside the radio.
the board is a RANGER EPT360015C .
I tried a google search but came up with all kinds of different radios that use the same board.
My radio is the GENERAL STONEWALL JACKSON 40 ch SSB base station, .
It's supposed to push out around 150 watts, mine only reaches 100 watts output which is fine with me.
Any info on how I can get my RF Power dial set to work correctly would be greatly appreciated,
Thanks in advance
CHOPPERDAVE


User avatar
sonoma
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1364
Joined: Sunday, 02 April 2006, 14:10 PM
Location: Oklahoma

Re: GENERAL STONEWALL JACKSON 40ch SSB base station

Post by sonoma » Saturday, 07 October 2017, 22:59 PM

I have never found a manual for this radio. you may just have to find one that is using the same board to make adjustments with. that is what I normally do when I can not find the exact radio. this works fine this way by using a different radio with the same board.
we have a chopper pilot here in Oklahoma that works for a TV station. he goes by ChopperDave.

[ Post made via Linux Laptop ] Image

User avatar
CHOPPERDAVE
Duckplucker
Duckplucker
Posts: 104
Joined: Thursday, 01 November 2012, 14:58 PM
Name: dave
Referrals: 1

Re: GENERAL STONEWALL JACKSON 40ch SSB base station

Post by CHOPPERDAVE » Sunday, 08 October 2017, 1:12 AM

Thanks, I'll keep researching but, it's been a while since ive worked on radios , was thinking maybe the HI -LO pots wet incorrectly set by the privious owner as this radio was a mess when I received it, so far, I've got almost everything else aligned and working .

[ Post made via iPad ] Image

User avatar
sonoma
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1364
Joined: Sunday, 02 April 2006, 14:10 PM
Location: Oklahoma

Re: GENERAL STONEWALL JACKSON 40ch SSB base station

Post by sonoma » Sunday, 08 October 2017, 2:41 AM

cbtricks.com has most of the radios that would have the 360015 board in it. find one there and do the internal adjustments to set the controls inside to get what you need.

[ Post made via Linux Laptop ] Image

User avatar
CHOPPERDAVE
Duckplucker
Duckplucker
Posts: 104
Joined: Thursday, 01 November 2012, 14:58 PM
Name: dave
Referrals: 1

Re: GENERAL STONEWALL JACKSON 40ch SSB base station

Post by CHOPPERDAVE » Sunday, 08 October 2017, 9:48 AM

My buddy and I both went there, too many radios with that board in it, we couldn't figure which one matched my radio.
I'm not giving up, gonna keep researching, was just hoping someone with more experience could help me figure it out., thanks again and happy thanks giving day.

[ Post made via iPad ] Image


User avatar
MDYoungblood
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7465
Joined: Saturday, 12 June 2010, 19:05 PM
Logged in via: iPhone
Radio: Uniden Washington
Antenna: Avanti Sigma II
Name: Greg
Location: Baltimore, MD
Contact:

Re: GENERAL STONEWALL JACKSON 40ch SSB base station

Post by MDYoungblood » Tuesday, 10 October 2017, 14:37 PM

CHOPPERDAVE wrote:
Sunday, 08 October 2017, 9:48 AM
My buddy and I both went there, too many radios with that board in it, we couldn't figure which one matched my radio.
I'm not giving up, gonna keep researching, was just hoping someone with more experience could help me figure it out., thanks again and happy thanks giving day.

[ Post made via iPad ] Image
That board was used for both AM/FM radios as well as AM/FM/SSB, there should be a letter following the number on the board, pick out a SSB model with that letter and use those aligning adjustments.

3's

Greg
"321, the Middle of Maryland"

23 AM "WORLD WIDE" 38 LSB

Strong Supporter of America's Original Homeland Security Act
The Second Amendment



Official Moderator - CBRT Complaint Department



User avatar
CHOPPERDAVE
Duckplucker
Duckplucker
Posts: 104
Joined: Thursday, 01 November 2012, 14:58 PM
Name: dave
Referrals: 1

Re: GENERAL STONEWALL JACKSON 40ch SSB base station

Post by CHOPPERDAVE » Tuesday, 10 October 2017, 18:15 PM

The only thing I found on the board was RANGER EPT360015c.
I,ve spent at least 6 hours looking at every radio I could find with that board on cb tricks and on the Internet.
I'm sure eventually I'll figure it out.
Thanks for the quick replys .
CHOPPERDAVE

[ Post made via iPad ] Image

User avatar
MDYoungblood
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7465
Joined: Saturday, 12 June 2010, 19:05 PM
Logged in via: iPhone
Radio: Uniden Washington
Antenna: Avanti Sigma II
Name: Greg
Location: Baltimore, MD
Contact:

Re: GENERAL STONEWALL JACKSON 40ch SSB base station

Post by MDYoungblood » Wednesday, 11 October 2017, 7:47 AM

Now your finding out why those radios were short lived. I think the SS3900 and Galaxy 55HML used that board but they were only AM/FM.

3's

Greg
"321, the Middle of Maryland"

23 AM "WORLD WIDE" 38 LSB

Strong Supporter of America's Original Homeland Security Act
The Second Amendment



Official Moderator - CBRT Complaint Department



User avatar
jon6667
Skipshooter
Skipshooter
Posts: 271
Joined: Wednesday, 11 May 2016, 7:17 AM
Radio: icom 7300
Antenna: dipole
Name: jon
Cell Phone: 5183353857

Re: GENERAL STONEWALL JACKSON 40ch SSB base station

Post by jon6667 » Friday, 13 October 2017, 10:25 AM

they were a a oddball radio.
i never found much about the radio on the internet no schematic no nothing. ive scoured looking for info. i found nothing

User avatar
CHOPPERDAVE
Duckplucker
Duckplucker
Posts: 104
Joined: Thursday, 01 November 2012, 14:58 PM
Name: dave
Referrals: 1

Re: GENERAL STONEWALL JACKSON 40ch SSB base station

Post by CHOPPERDAVE » Friday, 13 October 2017, 12:38 PM

Thank you very much for trying.
I guess I'll just live with it the way it is.
It's not very important but would have been nice to have the option to control the output wattage externally.
I appreciate all the help.
Keep up the great work.
CHOPPERDAVE

[ Post made via iPad ] Image


Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests